A gluten-free diet excludes the protein gluten, found in grains such as wheat, barley, rye and oats (oats may be eaten if specifically labeled GF).
Whether eating gluten-free due to celiac disease, medical reasons or just because, you'll find plenty of inspiration here!
Healthy Tip: Today, it's become increasingly easy to find suitable gluten-free replacements. Seek out pastas and breads that use rice, quinoa, buckwheat, bean and lentil flours (there are also a few other acceptable flours such as amaranth, chickpea and sorghum). Use corn tortillas in place of flour, and tamari in place of soy sauce.